Historisches Rathaus der Stadt Köln
Town Halls, Bürgerämter & Public Services in Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia
4.2 (559)
| Category | Town Halls, Bürgerämter & Public Services · Rathaus |
|---|---|
| Address | Rathauspl. 2, 50667 Köln |
| Street | Rathausplatz |
| Area | Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia |
| Phone | 0221 2210 |
| Google rating | 4.2 (559) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records · listed Oct 21, 2026 |
Opening hours
| Monday | 6 am–2 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 6 am–4 pm |
| Wednesday | 6 am–2 pm |
| Thursday | 6 am–2 pm |
| Friday | 6–10 am |
| Saturday | Closed |
| Sunday | Closed |
About Historisches Rathaus der Stadt Köln
Historisches Rathaus der Stadt Köln is one of the rathäuser, bürgerämter & behörden listed in Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen. The business is registered at Rathauspl. 2, 50667 Köln; use this page to check its opening hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip. Besides its main category, the business also describes itself as rathaus, so it may cover more than the name suggests.
Opening hours are published for 5 days a week. On most of those days it is open 6 am–2 pm. Note that it does not open on Saturday, Sunday. Hours in Germany do change around public holidays, and many businesses close for a day or two over Christmas and Easter, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach Historisches Rathaus der Stadt Köln on 0221 2210; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions, and many businesses also take enquiries and bookings by e-mail or WhatsApp.
With 4.2 out of 5 on Google from 559 reviews, it sits in the middle of the range for rathäuser, bürgerämter & behörden in Köln. German customers tend to review sparingly and critically, so a mid-range score with detailed comments is often a fair picture.
How Historisches Rathaus der Stadt Köln compares with other town halls, bürgerämter & public services in Cologne
- With 559 Google reviews it is the most-reviewed of the 14 town halls, bürgerämter & public services listed in Cologne.
- Among the 12 town halls, bürgerämter & public services in Cologne with at least 20 reviews, only 1 is rated higher than its 4.2.
- It shares Rathausplatz with 3 other listed businesses.
- Nearest other town halls, bürgerämter & public services: City Hall Cologne (0.0 km), Spanischer Bau (0.1 km), Kundenzentrum Innenstadt - Stadt Köln (0.1 km)
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Ekin 3 months ago
Cologne City Hall is one of the most historically important buildings in the city and is often described as Germany’s oldest documented city hall. Its history goes back to the 12th century, while the building itself combines different periods of Cologne’s past: the Gothic tower, the elegant Renaissance loggia and later architectural additions. Located between Rathausplatz and Alter Markt, it is very easy to visit while walking through the Old Town. The façade, tower and courtyard details make it a short but meaningful stop, especially for anyone interested in Cologne’s civic history and medieval heritage.
Matt Kaczmarek 5 months ago
Not a museum!! Entry is only permitted to the first floor which does not have much. Very nice old building with a new modern facade at the front, but this isn't a tourist attraction.
Where Ami 2 years ago
Nice old town Hall but major construction work ongoing at the front (June 2024)
macedonboy 6 years ago
The Rathaus Koln is the administrative building of Cologne city and the offices of the Mayor of the city. The building is an eclectic mix of style with extensions clearly having been done over centuries using whatever architectural style was in vogue at the time. The Gothic tower is over 60 metres high and is very impressive looking, dominating the skyline around Rathausplatz and the many architectural sculptures that adorn the tower. The entrance to the city hall with it’s16th century Renaissance style loggia and cloister is beauty of symmetry.
G L L 7 years ago
The town hall in Cologne is famous for its loggia, the Renaissance façade and is beautiful. It is Germany's oldest city hall with a documented history spanning some 900 years. During the bombing the entire city hall was destroyed except for the front portion and part of the tower, the remaining part being rebuilt in modern style.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Historisches Rathaus der Stadt Köln located?
Historisches Rathaus der Stadt Köln is at Rathauspl. 2, 50667 Köln, in Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Historisches Rathaus der Stadt Köln?
Historisches Rathaus der Stadt Köln is listed as a rathäuser and is also tagged on Google as rathaus.
What are the opening hours of Historisches Rathaus der Stadt Köln?
Published hours are Montag: 6 am–2 pm; Dienstag: 6 am–4 pm; Mittwoch: 6 am–2 pm; Donnerstag: 6 am–2 pm; Freitag: 6–10 am; Samstag: Closed; Sonntag: Closed. It is closed on Saturday, Sunday. Hours can change on public holidays and the days around Christmas and Easter, so call before a special trip.
Is Historisches Rathaus der Stadt Köln open on Sunday?
No, Historisches Rathaus der Stadt Köln is closed on Sunday.
What is the phone number of Historisches Rathaus der Stadt Köln?
You can call Historisches Rathaus der Stadt Köln on 0221 2210.
How is Historisches Rathaus der Stadt Köln rated on Google?
Historisches Rathaus der Stadt Köln has a Google rating of 4.2 out of 5 from 559 reviews.
Are there other rathäuser, bürgerämter & behörden near Historisches Rathaus der Stadt Köln?
Yes. Köln also has Spanischer Bau, Standesamt - Stadt Köln, Bürgeramt Lindenthal among others; see the full list of rathäuser, bürgerämter & behörden in Köln at the bottom of this page.
More town halls, bürgerämter & public services in Cologne
All town halls, bürgerämter & public services in Cologne →Spanischer Bau
Town Halls, Bürgerämter & Public Services · Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia
Standesamt - Stadt Köln
Town Halls, Bürgerämter & Public Services · Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia
Bürgeramt Lindenthal
Town Halls, Bürgerämter & Public Services · Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia
Bezirksrathaus Lindenthal
Town Halls, Bürgerämter & Public Services · Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia
Stadthaus Deutz
Town Halls, Bürgerämter & Public Services · Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia
Kundenzentrum Lindenthal – Stadt Köln
Town Halls, Bürgerämter & Public Services · Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia
Other categories in Cologne
Popular searches
- Town Halls, Bürgerämter & Public Services in Cologne
- Town Halls, Bürgerämter & Public Services in Köln, NRW
- Town Halls, Bürgerämter & Public Services near Cologne
- Town Halls, Bürgerämter & Public Services in North Rhine-Westphalia
- Top rated Town Halls, Bürgerämter & Public Services in Cologne
- Restaurants in Cologne
- Cafes & Coffee in Cologne
- Hotels in Cologne
