OBI Markt Köln-Niehl

Hardware Stores & Building Supplies in Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia

4.2 (1,523)

CategoryHardware Stores & Building Supplies · Baufachhandel, Gartencenter, Schlüsseldienst, Geschäft für Gartenmöbel
AddressNiehler Str. 276, 50735 Nippes
StreetNiehler Straße
AreaCologne, North Rhine-Westphalia
Phone0221 9765250
Google rating 4.2 (1,523)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records · listed Oct 21, 2026

Opening hours

Monday8 am–8 pm
Tuesday8 am–8 pm
Wednesday8 am–8 pm
Thursday8 am–8 pm
Friday8 am–8 pm
Saturday8 am–8 pm
SundayClosed

About OBI Markt Köln-Niehl

Willkommen im OBI Markt Köln-Niehl. Wir bieten dir hochwertige Markenprodukte für Heim- und Handwerker zu günstigen Preisen. In deinem OBI Baumarkt wirst du kompetent beraten — ob Bad, Küche, oder Garten, wir sind für dich da!

Located at Niehler Str. 276, 50735 Nippes, OBI Markt Köln-Niehl operates as a baumärkte serving Köln in Nordrhein-Westfalen. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it. Besides its main category, the business also describes itself as baufachhandel, gartencenter, schlüsseldienst, so it may cover more than the name suggests.

Before you visit a store like this one, it helps to know what you are looking for and roughly what it should cost; asking for the exact model or brand avoids confusion. Trading hours are set by each state: most shops open Monday to Saturday and close on Sundays and public holidays, with bakeries on Sunday mornings, petrol stations and station shops as the exceptions. Late opening in city centres usually ends at 8 pm.

Opening hours are published for 6 days a week. On most of those days it is open 8 am–8 pm. Note that it does not open on Sunday. Hours in Germany do change around public holidays, and many businesses close for a day or two over Christmas and Easter, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. The listed phone number is 0221 9765250. Calling ahead is the norm in Germany for reservations and for confirming that a small business is open that day; e-mail or WhatsApp is the common alternative if you would rather write than speak. Its website is obi.de, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.

With 4.2 out of 5 on Google from 1,523 reviews, it sits in the middle of the range for baumärkte & baustoffe in Köln. German customers tend to review sparingly and critically, so a mid-range score with detailed comments is often a fair picture.

How OBI Markt Köln-Niehl compares with other hardware stores & building supplies in Cologne

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Ahasan Ullah Shohag 4 months ago

Quiet expensive then the quality of the products. Options are also limited.

Leo de la Chambre 5 months ago

Small obi but good staff very helpfull

Mike PIECKA 7 months ago

Nice working clothes good material fair price 👍

Tina Schulze a year ago

I wanted to buy two mirrors that were only available online and not at OBI Niehl. So the assistant manager offered to order them from a different OBI where they were sold out as well but he did not hesitate to get them from another OBI quite far away. He could have just said that they don't have the mirrors at OBI Niehl but he provided excellent customer service instead and today I got the mirros and am very happy about it. Thank you so much!!

Kunal Saraf 9 years ago

A rather clumsy place. With boring rows. Not a perfect shopping store. Have less option, no cafetaria.

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is OBI Markt Köln-Niehl located?

OBI Markt Köln-Niehl is at Niehler Str. 276, 50735 Nippes, in Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is OBI Markt Köln-Niehl?

OBI Markt Köln-Niehl is listed as a baumärkte and is also tagged on Google as baufachhandel, gartencenter, schlüsseldienst.

What are the opening hours of OBI Markt Köln-Niehl?

Published hours are Montag: 8 am–8 pm; Dienstag: 8 am–8 pm; Mittwoch: 8 am–8 pm; Donnerstag: 8 am–8 pm; Freitag: 8 am–8 pm; Samstag: 8 am–8 pm; Sonntag: Closed. It is closed on Sunday. Hours can change on public holidays and the days around Christmas and Easter, so call before a special trip.

Is OBI Markt Köln-Niehl open on Sunday?

No, OBI Markt Köln-Niehl is closed on Sunday.

What is the phone number of OBI Markt Köln-Niehl?

You can call OBI Markt Köln-Niehl on 0221 9765250.

How is OBI Markt Köln-Niehl rated on Google?

OBI Markt Köln-Niehl has a Google rating of 4.2 out of 5 from 1,523 reviews.

Does OBI Markt Köln-Niehl have a website?

Yes, the website of OBI Markt Köln-Niehl is obi.de (linked on this page).

More hardware stores & building supplies in Cologne

All hardware stores & building supplies in Cologne →

OBI Markt Köln-Mülheim

Hardware Stores & Building Supplies · Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia

Frankfurter Str. 194-196, 51065 Mülheim

4.6 (5,380)

Mobau Erft

Hardware Stores & Building Supplies · Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia

Widdersdorfer Str. 244, 50825 Ehrenfeld

4.5 (287)

OBI Markt Köln-Marsdorf

Hardware Stores & Building Supplies · Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia

Emmy-Noether-Straße 12, 50858 Lindenthal

4.3 (2,152)

BAUHAUS Stadtgarten Köln-Kalk

Hardware Stores & Building Supplies · Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia

Istanbulstraße 20, 51103 Köln-Kalk

4.5 (215)

Kipp & Grünhoff GmbH & Co. KG

Hardware Stores & Building Supplies · Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia

Eintrachtstraße 34-40, 50668 Köln

4.6 (92)

Other categories in Cologne

Popular searches