Filmpalast Köln

Cinemas, Theatres & Concert Halls in Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia

4.5 (3,761)

CategoryCinemas, Theatres & Concert Halls
AddressHohenzollernring 22, 50672 Köln
StreetHohenzollernring
AreaCologne, North Rhine-Westphalia
Phone0221 27257717
Google rating 4.5 (3,761)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records · listed Oct 21, 2026

About Filmpalast Köln

Cineplex Filmpalast Köln - Modernes Kinoerlebnis in geschichtsträchtigem Haus. Ob actiongeladene Hollywood-Streifen, tiefgründige Dramen mit hochkarätiger Besetzung oder fantasievolle Filme für die ganze Familie - das neue Cineplex in Köln eröffnet Ihnen die große Welt des Kinos.

Filmpalast Köln is a kino in Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen. It is listed at Hohenzollernring 22, 50672 Köln, which places it among the local businesses of Köln that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by.

No opening hours are on file. If you plan a visit, phone first or check the Google Maps link on this page for the latest times, and remember that most shops in Germany close on Sundays and public holidays. The listed phone number is 0221 27257717. Calling ahead is the norm in Germany for reservations and for confirming that a small business is open that day; e-mail or WhatsApp is the common alternative if you would rather write than speak. More information is available on its website, cineplex.de.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 3,761 reviews, which is a strong result for a kino in Köln and suggests consistent service.

How Filmpalast Köln compares with other cinemas, theatres & concert halls in Cologne

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Ken T.-P. 6 months ago

Great movie theater with very friendly staff. They show all common productions in German and in OV and cover all your snack and beverage needs. They also rerun classics, which gave me the opportunity to catch some movies on the big screen that released before my time.

Geoff Harris 8 months ago

Went to see Song Sung Blue whilst in Cologne. They have the usual choices at the food and drinks serving area and the tickets are sold in a separate area to the side which means you can avoid people queuing if you don't need food etc. Screening room we were in was compact but comfortable and the sound was good.

Ariane Manlangit a year ago

I’m very satisfied with my visit to Filmpalast Köln. The cinema is easy to access, very modern, and has a comfortable atmosphere that made the experience enjoyable. What I liked most is that they offer plenty of showings with English audio or subtitles, which is perfect for international viewers like me. The staff was friendly, and everything felt well organized. Overall, I really enjoyed my time here and would definitely come back for more movie nights.

Adnan Syed a year ago

Clean, modern and spacious! Several screens and they have movies in its original version ( English ) . Management team is friendly and multilingual. Snacks bit expensive but overall very good experience

Sebastian Scholz 8 years ago

Great cinema with a very good sound system that really makes you feel the movie. In some cinemas you can even get a 4D experience with special seats in the last row which vibrates depending on the movie. Why about the sound system is so good that you’re also see vibrations through the sound. You have to reserve those seats specially in there more expensive but depending on the movie they are worth the money. In the front row you also have reserved seats for wheelchairs which is quite unique however for wheelchair it’s probably not the best place to sit because you have to move your head quite a lot to see the full canvas. This is more a general issue then the issue of that specific cinema. While the prices for the cinema seats is reasonable, the prices for food especially for popcorn and drinks is a bit pricey.

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Filmpalast Köln located?

Filmpalast Köln is at Hohenzollernring 22, 50672 Köln, in Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Filmpalast Köln?

Filmpalast Köln is listed as a kino.

What are the opening hours of Filmpalast Köln?

Opening hours have not been published for this listing. Call ahead or check Google Maps before visiting.

What is the phone number of Filmpalast Köln?

You can call Filmpalast Köln on 0221 27257717.

How is Filmpalast Köln rated on Google?

Filmpalast Köln has a Google rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 3,761 reviews.

Does Filmpalast Köln have a website?

Yes, the website of Filmpalast Köln is cineplex.de (linked on this page).

Are there other kinos, theater & konzerthäuser near Filmpalast Köln?

Yes. Köln also has Lichtspiele Kalk, Residenz- Eine Astor Filmlounge, ODEON-Lichtspieltheater GmbH among others; see the full list of kinos, theater & konzerthäuser in Köln at the bottom of this page.

More cinemas, theatres & concert halls in Cologne

All cinemas, theatres & concert halls in Cologne →

Lichtspiele Kalk

Cinemas, Theatres & Concert Halls · Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia

Kalk-Mülheimer Str. 130/132, 51103 Köln-Kalk

4.8 (585)

Residenz- Eine Astor Filmlounge

Cinemas, Theatres & Concert Halls · Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia

Kaiser-Wilhelm-Ring 30 - 32, 50672 Köln

4.7 (3,561)

ODEON-Lichtspieltheater GmbH

Cinemas, Theatres & Concert Halls · Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia

Severinstraße 81, 50678 Köln

4.7 (932)

CINENOVA

Cinemas, Theatres & Concert Halls · Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia

Herbrandstraße 11, 50825 Ehrenfeld

4.6 (1,850)

OFF Broadway Kino

Cinemas, Theatres & Concert Halls · Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia

Zülpicher Str. 24, 50674 Köln

4.6 (764)

Filmhaus Köln

Cinemas, Theatres & Concert Halls · Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia

Maybachstraße 111, 50670 Köln

4.7 (184)

Other categories in Cologne

Popular searches